Loading... Please wait...

Sign up for Our Newsletter


Baobab fruit oil

Posted on 23rd Mar 2011 @ 5:40 PM

Baobabgreen-beauty-innovations.jpgBaobab fruit oil from baobab tree (Adansonia digitata) is derived from fruits of a massive tree native to Africa, particularly Kenya, Senegal, and . The Baobab tree is often referred to as the upside-down tree because of its root-like branches. In Zambia and Zimbabwe, local lore states that gods was so displeased by the taste of the fruit of the baobab that they turned it upside down so that its roots are on top. Baobab trees can be between 1000-1500 years old.

Health benefits of Baobab fruit

No matter how much the gods dislike the taste of Baobab fruit, it is now called the new “superfruit” thanks to its high content of vitamins and minerals. Baobab fruit has more vitamin C than oranges and exceeds the calcium content of cow's milk. Baobab is also the rich source of iron, potassium, and magnesium. In fact, baobab contains almost six times more potassium than banana, frequently recommended by nutritionists for its potassium content. This is important for those who want to lose excess water or have impaired kidneys.

 

Baobab fruit is an amazing antioxidant. It has a stronger antioxidant capacity than most “superfruits” – in fact, baobab’s antioxidant level more than double that of goji berries, and is more than six times that of cranberries, blueberries and blackberries.

 

Beauty benefits of Baobab fruit

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the baobab fruit.  Baobab oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. This oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties; it encourages cells regeneration without clogging up pores.

Baobab fruit oil improves skin elasticity and skin regeneration and contains up to 35% omega-6 and 3% omega-3 essential fatty acids. It also contains important vitamins A, D, and E.

Baobab fruit oil is very emollient, with soothing, softening and restructuring effect on the skin and hair. It rehydrates the skin to combat wrinkles. Baobab oil has amazing soothing properties which is very helpful for dermatitis, scaly skin disorders, eczema and psoriasis treatments. This oil is very effective when used on sunspots, stretch marks and scarring.   

banner-front-page.jpg